Monday, February 28, 2011

2-28-11

did this while sitting in the car waiting for my kids to finish their karate class. i like it. not a very inspired pose, but that's alright.

Sunday, February 27, 2011

2-27-11

15 minute sketch. meh. thumb is too small. better luck tomorrow.

Saturday, February 26, 2011

2-26-11

inking exercise over yesterday's entry. my cross hatching pen shit out on me right as i was about to use it, so the hatching isn't even kinda what i was wanting it to be. oh well, good enough.


Friday, February 25, 2011

2-25-11

shadow study. i'll probably ink this for another day's entry.

Thursday, February 24, 2011

2-24-11

samurai jack: take one

genndy tartakofsky's classic creation. easily one of the alltime great animated shows.

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

2-23-11

two pieces that will be assembled into one final drawing. a jonah and the whale kinda thing. man emerging, enlightened, from the belly of the beast.


Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Monday, February 21, 2011

2-21-11

held the first ever official drawing lessons for my two oldest boys today. taught them about the power of the gesture line. not sure if that had anything to do with this piece or not. just thought i'd mention it.

Sunday, February 20, 2011

2-20-11

two sea monsters


2-19-11

no drawing today???!! pretty early to be dropping the ball already

2 drawings today as punishment even tho i DID draw yesterday while attending HurleyCon 2011... got a bit too tipsy at the afterparty to even consider getting home and putting something up online. so the daily blog will continue.

Friday, February 18, 2011

2-18-11

really diggin' this daily drawing thang. this will be given away at HurleyCon 2011 to some lucky person who hopefully likes spiderman.

2-17-11

my little boy loves it when i read him the old steranko comics before bed. god bless him. here's my nick fury. for arik.


Wednesday, February 16, 2011

2-16-2011

never heard of the Stadio del Marmi in rome until today. probably the most amazing sculptures i've ever seen. took a stab at the boxer. not bad. i'll probably try this dude again.